HANGIMALS SHOOZOO

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

At Hangimals ShooZoo, we fully understand that your privacy and the way in which your personal data is used online is very important to you. This document explains how your data is collected and processed when using the Hangimals ShooZoo website.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands such as Visa and MasterCard. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Who We Are

 

Name : Hangimals ShooZoo

Address : Blick Studios, 51 Malone Road, Belfast. BT9 6RY. Northern Ireland

Email : hello@hangimalsshoozoo.co.uk

 

The content of our Website (inter alia: name, distinctive titles, trademarks, distinctive features, configurations, texts, graphics, photographs, diagrams, illustrations), is part of the intellectual property of Hangimals ShooZoo and therefore protected by Copyright Law, with the exception of the expressly recognized rights of others. Therefore, any reproduction, republishing, copying, archiving, sale, transmission, distribution, publication, implementation, downloading, translation or modification thereof in any way without the prior express written consent of our company is strictly prohibited.

 

Our company is not liable for any damage caused by the use of this site or another website which provides links to it.

 

What Information is collected?

 

When you agree to use the Hangimals ShooZoo website, the following data may be collected and stored about you;

 

  • Your Title

  • Your Name

  • Your Delivery & Billing Address

  • Your Email Address

  • Your Telephone Number

 

In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet

 

We may need to update our Privacy Policy occasionally and therefore users of our website are requested and advised to regularly revisit these terms for these changes, as the use of the website instantly implies that you accept any changes therein.

 

We follow GDPR principles when processing personal data:

  • We will only collect personal data for specific and specified purposes;

  • We will not collect personal data beyond what is necessary to accomplish those purposes;

  • We will retain personal data only for so long as it is necessary for the purpose

  • We will not use personal data for purposes other than that for which the data was collected, except as stated herein, or with prior consent;

  • We will not transfer personal data to third parties or across borders, except as stated herein, or with prior consent;

  • We will seek to verify and/or update personal data periodically, and will accept requests for changes to personal information held;

  • We will apply high technical standards to make our processing of personal data secure;

  • Except when stated herein, we will not store personal data in identifiable form longer than is necessary to accomplish its purpose, or as is required by law

 

How we use your personal data

 

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.

  • Where is it necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligations, such as passing data on for law enforcement in the case for example, of online fraud.

 

You can withdraw consent to marketing at any time by selecting unsubscribe from the link contained in our emails to you, or by emailing us at hello@hangimalsshoozoo.co.uk You can also ask us to delete it.

 

The legal basis for collecting data


When you sign up to our mailing list to receive emails & updates, we collect and process your data with your consent. If you then go on to make a purchase from on online store, we need your personal data to enable us to fulfill our contractual obligations. We will gather your address details and share them with a third party postal company to enable your purchase to be delivered to you.

 

How we collect your personal data

 

You provide data when you:

  • Order our products;

  • Subscribe to our mailing list;

  • Request resources or marketing to be sent to you;

  • Enter a competition or promotion;

  • Provide us with feedback.

 

As you use our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment (IP address), browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.

 

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties: analytics providers such as Google.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal.

 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

 

Processing of personal data through online shopping

 

If after browsing our website you decide to place an order online, we will process transaction-related personal data, including your name, mailing and shipping address, phone number, email address, credit card or other payment information.

 

We will use such personal data to process and deliver your order, to provide notification of order status, and to update your profile periodically to ensure that we have the most accurate personal data available. We will also use said personal data to analyse customer behaviour and to customise our communication with you, if applicable. In this respect, we may transfer tracking information about your use of our sites to external service providers, which will help us optimise your browsing experience. Optimisation services will be performed under a written contract between us and any service provider.

 

If you request promotional and marketing emails, these may be targeted to you based on your purchase history with us or online browsing behaviour.

 

Data Security

We have administered appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

Access to our member’s area for returning customer is protected by access restrictions based on your email address and password. It is important you choose a secure password and that you do not share it with anyone.


Credit card information is directed to one or more approved and certified service provider(s), and will not be stored by us for longer than it takes to process the data.


Retention of personal data


Your personal data is only kept it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

In accordance with the law, we must retain for a period of 6 years after their last purchase, basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data.

 

At the end of the retention period, your data will either be deleted completely, or anonymised, so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way.

 
Customer Care


When you contact us, we will process your personal data such as your email address, your name, mailing address, phone number, and details of your comment as relevant.

 

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or online at www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

Cookie Policy

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website. They are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This is not personal data but statistical data & helps us to develop and improve our website.